No. 84-309.
[…] Citing Brown v. City of Omaha, 179 Neb. 224, 137 N.W.2d 814 (1965), which involved an appeal from the personnel board of the city of Omaha, this court held that a judgment or order is rendered "when the decision is announced upon the law and the facts, and that the transmittal of the order to the parties is not an integral part of the judicial act." 196 Neb. at 218, 241 N.W.2d at 840.
The plaintiff also contends that the time for filing the appeal bond should be computed from the date it received notice of the order. The plaintiff argues that this is mandated by Neb. Rev. Stat. § 84-915 (Reissue 1981), governing Nebraska administrative agencies, which provides in part: "Parties to the proceeding shall be notified of the decision and order in person or by mail."
We considered a similar issue in In re Covault Freeholder Petition, 218 Neb. 763, 359 N.W.2d 349 (1984). There, the statute in question provided that the time for taking an appeal began to run "after entry of such action on the records of the board." Neb. Rev. Stat. § 79-403(1) (Cum.