JEFFERY DALE KIVETT, Plaintiff, v. CAROLYN W. COLVIN, Acting Commissioner of Social Security, Defendant.
[…] (See Ex. 5F at 1, 2; AR 262, 350, 354.) Rather, these records appear merely to record Plaintiff's complained-of symptoms of pain and numbness. Symptoms alone are insufficient to establish a medically determinable impairment. See Ukolov, 420 F.3d at 100506 (treating physician's notation of balance problems, dizziness, problems with "sustained ambulation," and increased tendency to fall did not support finding of impairment because they were based "solely" on plaintiff's own "perception or description of his problems" (internal quotation marks omitted)); 20 C.F.R. § 416.908 ("A physical or mental impairment must be established by medical evidence consisting of signs, symptoms, and laboratory findings, not only by your statement of symptoms."); SSR 96-4p, 1996 WL 374187, at *1 (July 2, 1996) ("[R]egardless of how many symptoms an individual alleges, or how genuine the individual's complaints appear to be, the existence of a medically determinable physical or mental impairment cannot be established in the absence of objective medical