Kivela v. United States Atty. Gen.
[…] (4) that he will be housed in a facility far removed from his home and friends rendering virtually impossible any visits from his family or friends.

The Court finds that none of petitioner's claims are of substance or in violation of his federal constitutional rights. First, as to his claim that as a Vermont prisoner he will not be eligible for any community programming such as halfway houses, work release, study release, furlough and good time credits, the fact is that under § 5003 he is "subject to all the provisions of law and regulations applicable to prisoners committed for violations of laws of the United States not inconsistent with the sentence imposed." The Vermont law authorizing transfers of prisoners to federal facilities contains a similar provision.