Kitts v. State
[…] There is nothing in the case law or the statutes which expressly defines sexual contact or answers the basic question here, to wit: whether a fondling or kissing of a female breast is sexual contact. There are relevant statutes which do include the breasts as "intimate parts" and thus are of importance to the law governing behavior. For instance section 39.01(63)(d), Florida Statutes (1997) governs child welfare proceedings and defines "sexual abuse of a child," in relevant part, as follows: "The intentional touching of the genitals or intimate parts,including the breasts, genital area, groin, inner thighs, and buttocks, or the clothing covering them, of either the child or the perpetrator." (Emphasis added). Similarly, Section 985.4045, Florida Statutes (1997) defines "sexual misconduct" as "fondling the genital area, groin, inner thighs, buttocks, or breasts of a person."