No. A07-1913.
[…] Kittridge's driver's license was revoked by the Commissioner of Public Safety. He sought reinstatement of his driver's license in the district court, arguing that the trooper did not have authority to stop him on a city street because the trooper's jurisdiction is limited to trunk highways. The district court concluded that the trooper had jurisdiction to make the arrest and sustained the revocation. This appeal follows.
DECISION
Kittridge argues that state troopers do not have authority to make a stop and arrest on a city street under Minn. Stat. §§ 299D.03, subd. 1(b)(12) and 629.40, subd. 3 (2006). Statutory construction is a question of law, which we review de novo. Brookfield Trade Ctr., Inc. v. County of Ramsey, 584 N.W.2d 390, 393 (Minn. 1998). State troopers are granted authority to "enforce the provisions of the law relating to the protection of and use of trunk highways." Minn. Stat. § 299D.03, subd. 1(b)(1) (2006). But troopers also have the power and authority "as peace officers to make arrests for public offenses committed in their presence anywhere within the state." Minn. Stat. § 299D.03, subd. 1(b)(12).
We have interpreted this statute to allow troopers to stop and arrest individuals for a public offense anywhere in the state, provided the offense is committed in the presence of the trooper. Westby v. Comm'r of Pub.