No. 35874-7-III
[…] Id. at 192, 298 P.3d 724. In addition, if a statute has been interpreted by state agencies with relevant administrative expertise, we will give that agency’s legal interpretation substantial weight. Verizon Nw., Inc. v. Emp’t Sec. Dep’t, 164 Wash.2d 909, 915, 194 P.3d 255 (2008).
Marijuana licenses and the GMA
¶10 According to the County, the GMA requires the Board to deny marijuana licenses to marijuana producers, processors, and retailers whose site locations are in areas with local zoning restrictions. This argument is based on RCW 36.70A.103, which states:
State agencies required to comply with comprehensive plans.
State agencies shall comply with the local comprehensive plans and development regulations and amendments thereto adopted pursuant to this chapter except as otherwise provided in RCW 71.09.250 (1) through (3), 71.09.342, and 72.09.333.
The provisions of chapter 12, Laws of 2001 2nd sp. sess.[ ] do not affect the state's authority to site any other essential public facility under RCW 36.70A.200 in conformance with local comprehensive plans and development regulations adopted pursuant to chapter 36.70A RCW.
RCW 36.70A.103 was amended in 2001 to include exceptions from local zoning ordinances for construction of sex offender transition facilities and facilities on McNeil Island. Laws of 2001, 2d Spec. Sess., ch. 12, § 203.