2:15-cv-02297-RCJ-PAL
[…] (Compl., 6).
1. Single Point of Contact
Plaintiff fails to identify a specific subsection of the statute in his Complaint. Nev. Rev. Stat. § 107.540 requires a mortgage servicer to establish a "single point of contact" responsible for communicating with a borrower who requests a foreclosure prevention alternative. § 107.540(1)-(2). The contact "must remain assigned to the borrower's account until . . . all foreclosure prevention alternatives . . . have been exhausted or the borrower's account becomes current." § 107.540(3). The statute defines "single point of contact" as "a natural person or a team of personnel each of whom has the ability and authority to perform the responsibilities described in this section," § 107.540(6), and if a team of personnel performs the servicer's responsibilities, the servicer "must ensure that each member of the team is knowledgeable about the borrower's situation and current status in the process of seeking a foreclosure prevention alternative," § 107.540(6).
The Complaint sufficiently states a claim that Defendant violated the single-point-of-contact requirement. Plaintiff alleges that Defendant assigned to him an agent as his point of contact and then subsequently reassigned a different agent to him four times. (Compl., 5).