No. 335499
[…] Plaintiff argues that the trial court abused its discretion when it denied his motion. We disagree.
A prisoner has a constitutional and statutory right to file a complaint for habeas corpus relief. Moses, 274 Mich App at 485; Morales v Parole Bd, 260 Mich App 29, 40; 676 NW2d 221 (2003). "The object of the writ of habeas corpus is 'to determine the legality of the restraint under which a person is held.' " Moses, 274 Mich App at 485, quoting Phillips v Warden, State Prison of Southern Mich, 153 Mich App 557, 565; 396 NW2d 482 (1986). While MCL 600.4310(3) prohibits relief to "[p]ersons convicted, or in execution, upon legal process, civil or criminal," habeas relief may be granted to a convicted person "where the convicting court was without jurisdiction to try the defendant for the crime in question."