Kitchen v. Dairyland Insurance Company
[…] Kitchen also argues that under the laws of West Virginia Dairyland's notice of cancellation was ineffective. Finally, Kitchen asserts that based upon the facts of this case Dairyland should be estopped from denying Kitchen coverage under the insurance policy.

A. Receipt of Notice of Cancellation

West Virginia Code § 33-6A-1 provides that an insurer is prohibited from canceling an automobile liability insurance policy unless "[t]he named insured fails to make payments of premium for the policy or any installment of the premium when due." Further, West Virginia Code § 33-6A-3 states that the insurer or its agent must "specify the reason or reasons relied upon by the insurer for the cancellation."

In the absence of a statue, the court in Camastro v. Dlesk, 484 S.E.2d 188, 191 (W.Va. 1997), held that the