Kitchen v. Dairyland Insurance Company
[…] B. Cancellation is Clear, Definite and Certain

The rule set forth in Gandee v. Allstate Indem. Co., 542 S.E.2d 860 (W.Va. 2000), states that:

[a] notice of cancellation of insurance must be clear, definite and certain. While it is not necessary that the notice be in any particular form, it must contain such a clear expression of intent to cancel the policy that the intent to cancel would be apparent to the ordinary person. All ambiguities in the notice will be resolved in favor of the insured.

Further, West Virginia Code § 33-6A-3 provides that "[a] notice of cancellation for nonpayment of premium is not void on the grounds that the notice includes the amount of premium due or the date by which payment was to be paid."

Kitchen asserts that the notice of cancellation was void based upon Elkins v. State Farm, 475 S.E.2d 504, 507 (W.Va. 1996), which held that "any cancellation notice that informs an ordinary person of the amount due is sufficiently ambiguous as to render the notice ineffective." In response, Dairyland argues thatElkins is no longer controlling law based upon West Virginia Code § 33-6A-3 and Gandee, 542 S.E.2d at 860.

After careful review of the cancellation notice, this Court finds the language of the cancellation notice to be clear and unambiguous. West Virginia Code § 33-6A-3 controls in this civil action and clearly provides that "[a] notice of cancellation for nonpayment of premium is not void on the grounds that the notice includes the amount of premium due or the date by which payment was to be paid." Further, The notice mailed to Kitchen would clearly communicate to an ordinary person that the insurance company intended to cancel coverage under the policy on January 30, 2003. The notice of cancellation clearly states that the reason for cancellation is "non-payment of premium."