ELISABETH SOBEH KITAM, Plaintiff, v. CHRISTIAN TITTI MOUSSI, Defendant.
[…] To that end, Kitam filed an ex parte application for a TRO asking, among other requests, that the Court prohibit the removal of N.M.E. from California pending further proceedings, issue a warrant for the immediate physical custody of N.M.E., and deliver her to Kitam. Dkt. No. 7. Kitam did not serve Titti Moussi with the complaint or TRO application, or otherwise advise him of the pendency of this case, because she believes that he might flee with N.M.E. to the Republic of Cameroon, where he is said to have family.
A limited TRO to preserve the status quo pendente lite is granted. Section 9003(c) of the ICARA requires that notice be given to a respondent. 22 U.S.C. § 9003(c) (“Notice of an action brought . . . shall be given in accordance with the applicable law governing notice in interstate child custody proceedings.”). In addition, the “circumstances justifying the issuance of an ex parte order are extremely limited.” Reno Air Racing Ass'n, Inc. v. McCord, 452 F.3d 1126, 1131 (9th Cir. 2006).