2 CA-CV 2021-0105-FC
[…] Unlike in a custody (parenting time and legal decision-making) determination, the court is not required to make specific best-interests findings on the record. Compare A.R.S. § 25-403(B) ("In a contested legal decision-making or parenting time case, the court shall make specific findings on the record about all relevant factors and the reasons for which the decision is in the best interest of the child.") (emphasis added), with A.R.S. § 25-409(C) ("The superior court may grant visitation rights during the child's minority on a finding that the visitation is in the child's best interest.") (emphasis added).
¶20 Here, the Kitagawas asserted that visitation was in R.T.'s best interests in their petition for third-party rights, which resulted in the temporary order granting them visitation.