Kitagawa v. Drilformance, LLC
[…] 29 C.F.R. § 541.602.

Before 2016, the salary-basis regulation was 29 C.F.R. § 541.118. The 2016 amendment moved the regulation to § 541.602, but did not change the language relevant to the issue here. Although the cases and Department of Labor opinions refer to § 541.118, the analysis of that regulation applies equally. --------

The plaintiffs argue that exemptions to the overtime requirements must be construed narrowly against employers. The plaintiffs contend that they were not paid "on a salary basis" under § 541.602 because their salaries were "subject to reduction because of variations in the quality or quantity of the work performed" and because they were not paid their "full salary . . . without regard to the number of days or hours worked." (Docket Entry No. 34).