Kistner v. City of Buffalo
[…] James's claims for unlawful seizure and unlawful arrest, malicious prosecution, and failure to intervene relate to the criminal mischief and disorderly conduct charges levied against him, while his claim for First Amendment retaliation relates only to the charge of disorderly conduct.

A. There Are Genuine Issues of Fact as to Whether the Officer Defendants Had Probable Cause to Arrest and Charge James with Criminal Mischief.

Under section 145.05(2) of the New York Penal Law, "[a] person is guilty of criminal mischief in the third degree when, with intent to damage property of another person, and having no right to do so nor any reasonable ground to believe that he or she has such right, he or she . . . damages property of another person in an amount exceeding two hundred fifty dollars."

The district court, in denying qualified immunity, concluded that "there are issues of fact as to whether [James] Kistner's arrest and prosecution for criminal mischief were supported by probable cause or arguable probable cause."