Hurwitz, Hurwitz, & Remer and Peter Korican, Newport Beach, for plaintiffs and appellants.
[…] The creditor's impediments under this patent evasion device would be identical to those barring a deficiency under a single note and single purchase money trust deed. The economic and remedial identity of the transactions would mean that in each there is but one 'debt'--or 'a purchase price.' " (51 Cal.L.Rev. at pp. 21-22.)
Neither the authorities cited by plaintiffs nor the contract of the defendants and their vendor warrant differentiation in the classification or treatment to be accorded the two notes executed by defendants in the instant transaction. Within the meaning of Section 580b the note and deed of trust held by plaintiffs were "given to the vendor to secure payment of the balance of the purchase price of real property." Plaintiffs next contend that they are entitled to sue upon the note for the reason the deed of trust has become worthless because of sale of the real property under a senior encumbrance; in other words, plaintiffs have become unsecured creditors.