January 15, 1980
[…] Hutton further served the receiver with a restraining notice. No mention is made as to whether actual levy upon the receiver took place and, if so, when it occurred.
The claims of priority to surplus moneys in the hands of the receiver made by West and Hutton, judgment creditors, must be denied. CPLR 5234 (subd [c]), relating to the priority of judgment creditors and the distribution of proceeds, provides, in part: "Where personal property or debt has been ordered delivered, transferred or paid, or a receiver thereof has been appointed by order, or a receivership has been extended thereto by order, and the order is filed before the property or debt is levied upon, the rights of the judgment creditor who secured the order are superior to those of the judgment creditor entitled to the proceeds of the levy" (emphasis added). In the instant case, neither West nor Hutton issued an execution and obtained a levy upon the debtor Maidman or the receiver herein prior to the date of the order (July 13, 1978) extending the benefit of the receivership to Benjamin Mallamud (a subsequent judgment creditor).