No. FA02-0078339S
[…] General Statutes § 46b-86 allows modification of periodic alimony or support orders, but makes no mention of tax exemptions. There is no ambiguity or uncertainty in the language of the judgment here. For these reasons, the court concludes that there is no legal authority permitting the court to grant the plaintiff's motion, which is thus denied.
General Statutes Section 52-212a provides in relevant part as follows: "Unless otherwise provided by law and except in such cases in which the court has continuing jurisdiction, a civil judgment or decree rendered in the Superior Court may not be opened or set aside unless a motion to open or set aside is filed within four months following the date on which it was rendered or passed . . . The parties may waive the provisions of this section or otherwise submit to the jurisdiction of the court . . ."