No. FA02-0078339S
[…] The plaintiff is found in contempt for this refusal to comply with the court order. The court finds no other contempt proven as to this motion. In view of the fact that the defendant has also violated the court's access orders of May 18 by not exercising visitation since July 2009 and that the plaintiff prevailed on certain of the claims made in this motion, no counsel fees are awarded.
VI PLAINTIFF'S MOTION FOR COUNSEL FEES #135
The plaintiff has also asked that the defendant be required to pay her legal fees in these matters. Section 46b-62 of the General Statutes governs the award of attorneys fees in dissolution actions and provides that "the court may order either spouse . . . to pay the reasonable attorneys fees of the other in accordance with their respective financial abilities and the criteria set forth in [General Statutes § ] 46b-82 . . ." The court must take care that its determination of this question does not substantially undermine its other financial orders.