No. FA02-0078339S
[…] "An order of confinement upon an adjudication of civil contempt must provide the contemnor with the key to his release in terms which are not impossible for him to satisfy." Mays v. Mays, 193 Conn. 261, 266, 476 A.2d 562 (1984). Instead, the court will order payment on the arrearage at the rate of $50 per week, by way of a wage garnishment pursuant to General Statutes Section 52-362(b). Until such time as the wage garnishment goes into effect, the defendant shall make such payments directly to the plaintiff.
General Statutes Section 52-362(b) provides in relevant part as follows: "The Superior Court and any family support magistrate shall issue an order for withholding pursuant to this section against the income of an obligor to enforce a support order when the support order is entered or modified or when the obligor is before the court in an enforcement proceeding. The court shall order the withholding to be effective immediately or may, for cause or pursuant to an agreement by the parties, order a contingent withholding to be effective only on accrual of a delinquency in an amount greater than or equal to thirty days' obligation."
In a contempt proceeding, "a trial court has broad discretion to make whole any party who has suffered as a result of another party's failure to comply with a court order." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) AvalonBay Communities, Inc. v.