No. FA02-0078339S
[…] Id., 850. In this case, the court will exercise that discretion not to award counsel fees for the same reasons it has declined to award statutory interest. The defendant raised successful defenses to many aspects of the plaintiff's claim for contempt, and the contempt hearing was necessary to determine the validity of many of her claims.
General Statutes Section 46b-87 provides in relevant part as follows: "When any person is found in contempt of an order of the Superior Court entered under Section 46b-60 to 46b-62, inclusive, 46b-81 to 46b-83, inclusive, or 46b-86, the court may award to the petitioner a reasonable attorneys fee and the fees of the officer serving the contempt citation, such sums to be paid by the person found in contempt, provided if any such person is found not to be in contempt of such order, the court may award a reasonable attorneys fee to such person."
III PLAINTIFF'S MOTION TO MODIFY CHILD SUPPORT #137