No. FA02-0078339S
[…] She repeatedly told the defendant that under the judgment he owed for daycare for periods when she was not working. The contempt hearing proved necessary to ferret out that the plaintiff had not been working for many of the periods when she claimed to have been. The contempt hearing was also a vehicle for determining that the plaintiff's original claim to have incurred daycare expenses from July 2003 to July 2004 was either invalid or unprovable. Under these circumstances, the court will exercise its discretion not to award statutory interest.
General Statutes § 37-3a(a) provides, in pertinent part, as follows: "[I]nterest at the rate of ten percent a year, and no more, may be recovered and allowed in civil actions . . . as damages for the detention of money after it becomes payable."
Under General Statutes § 46b-87, the prevailing party in a contempt proceeding may be awarded a reasonable attorneys fee. "The award of attorneys fees in contempt proceedings is within the discretion of the trial court." Tatro v. Tatro, 24 Conn.App. 180, 189, 587 A.2d 154 (1991).