INDEX NO. 152390/2016
[…] Since C&W claims in its third-party complaint that MOCC performed work on the sidewalk where plaintiff fell, and since plaintiff alleges in her complaint that she was injured due to a defective sidewalk, C&W has stated a claim for common law indemnification against MOCC. See Dollard, 2011 NY Slip Op 32921(U), supra, citing Soussi v Gobin, 87 AD3d 580 (2d Dept 2011); Harakidas v City of New York, 86 AD3d 624 (2d Dept 2011).
Plaintiff's Cross Motion to Consolidate
CPLR 602(a) provides as follows:
(a) Generally. When actions involving a common question of law or fact are pending before a court, the court, upon motion, may order a joint trial of any or all the matters in issue, may order the actions consolidated, and may make such other orders concerning proceedings therein as may tend to avoid unnecessary costs or delay.
The decision whether to consolidate is one to be made in the Court's discretion. See Murphy v 317-319 Second Realty LLC, 95 AD3d 443, 445 (1st Dept 2012).