C.A. No. K18C-12-014 WLW
[…] The argument is moot in regard to Defendant Mid-Atlantic as well due to the timely filing of Plaintiff's complaint.
35. Thus, the Court finds that the arbitration clause has been waived by Defendant C&M, and its motion to dismiss based on these grounds must be denied.
C. The Arbitration Clause and Time Requirements Are Invalid in Regard to Defendant Mid-Atlantic Due to Unreasonableness of the Provision
36. Delaware has adopted the Uniform Arbitration Act, making an arbitration provision valid and binding. 11 Del. C. § 5701 provides in pertinent part:
A written agreement to submit to arbitration any controversy existing at or arising after the effective date of the agreement is valid, enforceable and irrevocable, save upon such grounds as exist at law or in equity for the revocation of any contract, without regard to the justiciable character of the controversy, and confers jurisdiction on the Chancery Court of the State to enforce it and to enter judgment on an award. In determining any matter arising under this chapter, the Court shall not consider whether the claim with respect to which arbitration is sought is tenable, or otherwise pass upon the merits of the dispute.
11 Del. C. § 5701.
37. Pursuant to section 5701, Delaware courts typically lack subject matter jurisdiction to resolve disputes when the parties have contractually agreed to arbitrate.