KISS CONSTR. NY, INC. v. RUTGERS CAS. INS.
[…] To establish its right to rescind, the insurer must demonstrate that its insured "made a false statement of fact as an inducement to making the contract and the misrepresentation was material" (Federal Ins. Co., 18 AD3d at 39, quoting Curanovic, 307 AD2d at 436]). A misrepresentation is material if the insurer would not have issued the policy had it known the facts misrepresented (see Insurance Law § 3105 [b]; Zilkha v Mutual Life Ins. Co. of New York, 287 AD2d 713 [2nd Dept 2001]).

Insurance Law § 3105 (a) defines a representation as a "statement as to past or present fact, made to the insurer by, or by the authority of, the applicant for insurance or the prospective insured, at or before the making of the insurance contract as an inducement to the making thereof."

To establish materiality, the insurer must