Kish v. Frye Reg'l Med. Ctr., Emp'r, Self-Insured (Sedgwick Claims Mgmt. Servs., Inc.
[…] However, without some statutory authority, we are unable to find support for the sanction requested.

C. Attorney's Fees

Plaintiff argues that the Commission abused its discretion by refusing to order defendants to pay attorney fees to plaintiff's counsel per N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-88.1 and § 97-25(f)(5) for prosecuting the matter by seeking enforcement of the Commission's orders and defendants' duty to provide medical benefits.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-88.1 provides, "If the Industrial Commission shall determine that any hearing has been brought, prosecuted, or defended without reasonable ground, it may assess the whole cost of the proceedings including reasonable fees for defendant's attorney or plaintiff's attorney upon the party who has brought or defended them." (Emphasis added). The purpose of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-88.1 is "to deter unfounded litigiousness[,]" Matthews v. Charlotte-Mecklenburg Hosp.