Kish v. Frye Reg'l Med. Ctr., Emp'r, Self-Insured (Sedgwick Claims Mgmt. Servs., Inc.
[…] Auth., 132 N.C. App. 11, 21, 510 S.E.2d 388, 395, disc. review denied, 350 N.C. 834, 538 S.E.2d 197 (1999), and the language of the statute "clearly indicates that an award of attorneys' fees is not required to be granted." Taylor v. J.P. Stevens Co., 307 N.C. 392, 397, 298 S.E.2d 681, 684 (1983). Whether to grant an award under § 97-88.1, "and the amount of the award, is in the discretion of the Commission[.]" Troutman v. White & Simpson, Inc., 121 N.C. App. 48, 54, 464 S.E.2d 481, 486 (1995) (citations omitted), disc. review denied, 343 N.C. 516, 472 S.E.2d 26 (1996).

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-25(f)(5) provides, "If the Commission determines that any party has acted unreasonably by initiating or objecting to a motion filed pursuant to this section, the Commission may assess costs associated with any proceeding, including any reasonable attorneys' fees and deposition costs, against the offending party." (Emphasis added). Like sanctions imposed under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-88.1, whether sanctions are ordered pursuant to § 97-25(f)(5), and the amount of such a sanction, is within the Commission's discretion. See id.