Kish v. Commissioner of Public Safety
[…] Id. at 444-45. Casci contended that "the mixture induced `pathological intoxication' to the level of temporary insanity, so that he did not know what he was doing when he refused [testing]." Id. at 445.

At the time Casci was decided, the implied-consent statute was codified at Minn. Stat. § 169.123 (Supp. 1983). The statute provided that "in an implied consent hearing `[i]t shall be an affirmative defense for the petitioner to prove that, at the time of the refusal, his refusal to permit the test was based upon reasonable grounds.'" Casci, 360 N.W.2d at 445 (quoting Minn. Stat § 169.123, subd. 6). Reiterating and expanding a rule announced in Rude v. Comm'r of Pub.