Kish v. Commissioner of Public Safety
[…] Kish relies on Flamang v. Comm'r of Pub. Safety, 516 N.W.2d 577, 580 (Minn.App. 1994) (stating that the question of whether Flamang was actually in physical control of his vehicle was outside the permissible scope of review because revocation was based on test refusal, not test failure), review denied (Minn. July 27, 1994). But Flamang actually stands for the proposition that the only defenses available in an implied-consent hearing are those enumerated in the implied-consent statute and therefore supports the commissioner's position. See id. The implied-consent statute, Minn. Stat. § 169A.53, subd. 3(b) (2006), provides that "[t]he scope of the hearing is limited to the issues in clauses (1) to (10)," none of which includes the defense of involuntary intoxication.