No. 35597-3-II.
[…] We consider summary judgment appropriate only if "the pleadings, depositions, answers to interrogatories, and admissions on file, together with the affidavits, if any, show that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and that the moving party is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law." CR 56(c). We consider facts in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party. Vallandigham v. Clover Park Sch. Dist. No. 400, 154 Wn.2d 16, 26, 109 P.3d 805 (2005); Wilson v. Steinbach, 98 Wn.2d 434, 437, 656 P.2d 1030 (1982).
Retaliatory Discharge
RCW 28B.110.010 provides that "Article XXXI, section 1, Amendment 61 of the Washington state Constitution requires equal treatment of all citizens, regardless of gender. Recognizing the benefit to our state and nation of equal educational opportunities for all students, discrimination on the basis of gender against any student in the institutions of higher education of Washington state is prohibited." RCW 49.60.210(1) provides that "[i]t is an unfair practice for any employer, employment agency, labor union, or other person to discharge, expel, or otherwise discriminate against any person because he or she has opposed any practices forbidden by this chapter, or because he or she has filed a