CC 130101380 CA A156351 SC S063707
[…] Under ORS 742.061(1), a plaintiff seeking UIM benefits is entitled to recover reasonable attorney fees if timely settlement is not made and the plaintiff's recovery exceeds the defendant's tender. However, ORS 742.061(3) provides a “safe harbor” from such an award when the insurer, in writing, has accepted coverage; the only issues are “the liability of the uninsured or underinsured motorist” and “the damages due the insured;” and the insurer has consented to submit the case to binding arbitration.
ORS 742.061 provides, in part:
“(1) Except as otherwise provided in subsections (2) and (3) of this section, if settlement is not made within six months from the date proof of loss is filed with an insurer and an action is brought in any court of this state upon any policy of insurance of any kind or nature, and the plaintiff's recovery exceeds the amount of any tender made by the defendant in such action, a reasonable amount to be fixed by the court as attorney fees shall be taxed as part of the costs of the action and any appeal thereon. * * *
“ * * * * *
“(3) Subsection (1) of this section does not apply to actions to recover uninsured or underinsured motorist benefits if, in writing, not later than six months from the date proof of loss is filed with the insurer:
“(a) The insurer has accepted coverage and the only issues are the liability of the uninsured or underinsured motorist and the damages due the insured; and
“(b) The insurer has consented to submit the case to binding arbitration.”
In this case, the insurer submitted a letter that satisfied the attorney fee safe harbor requirements of ORS 742.061(3). The case was arbitrated, and plaintiff prevailed and was awarded attorney fees.