CC 130101380 CA A156351 SC S063707
[…] ORS 742.061(2)(a). In Grisby, the insurer had disputed not only the amount of benefits due, but also whether the insured could recover benefits for certain chiropractic treatment. 343 Or. at 182, 166 P.3d 519. The court concluded that the insurer was not entitled to the safe harbor protection of the statute because a dispute about a claim for particular benefits was not a dispute about the “amount of benefits.” Id . at 183, 166 P.3d 519.
The attorney fee safe harbor provision that applies in the context of PIP benefits, ORS 742.061(2), provides:
“Subsection (1) of this section does not apply to actions to recover personal injury protection benefits if, in writing, not later than six months from the date proof of loss is filed with the insurer:
“(a) The insurer has accepted coverage and the only issue is the amount of benefits due the insured; and
“(b) The insurer has consented to submit the case to binding arbitration.”
Plaintiff argues that the reasoning in Grisby properly extends to the safe harbor provision applicable in UM/UIM cases.