CC 130101380 CA A156351 SC S063707
[…] In contrast, defendant contends, the purpose of UM/UIM insurance is to “put the person injured by an uninsured [or underinsured] motorist in the same position he would be in had he been injured by an insured motorist.” Vega v. Farmers Ins. Co. , 323 Or. 291, 306 n. 13, 918 P.2d 95 (1996) (internal quotation marks omitted). Consequently, defendant continues, the insurance statutes in ORS chapter 742 require the insurer to pay all sums that the insured is legally entitled to recover from the uninsured or underinsured motorist. ORS 742.504(1)(a). Those sums include the amount of damages that “[a] claimant could have recovered in a civil action from the owner or operator at the time of the injury after determination of fault or comparative fault and resolution of any applicable defenses,” and which “[a]re no larger than benefits payable under the terms of the policy.” ORS 742.504(2)(j). Therefore, defendant asserts, defendant-insurers must be permitted to raise affirmative defenses in UM/UIM cases, including defenses that may result in no recovery by the insured.