NO: CV-10-365-RMP
[…] Trendwest Resorts, Inc., 146 Wn.2d 146, 152 (2002) (quoting Thompson v. St. Regis Paper Co., 102 Wn.2d 219, 226 (1984)). One of the recognized exceptions to this rule is a "narrow public policy exception." Id. (citing Smith v. Bates Technical Coll., 139 Wn.2d 793 (2000)). "Under this exception, an employer does not have the right to discharge an employee when the termination would frustrate a clear manifestation of public policy." Id. (citing Smith, 139 Wn.2d at 804-08).
The Plaintiffs assert that the clear public policy of the State of Washington is identified by RCW 42.17A.495(2) which reads in pertinent part:
The Plaintiffs cited to RCW 42.17.680. That statute was recodified as RCW 42.17A.495 effective January 1, 2012.
No employer or labor organization may discriminate against an officer or employee in the terms or conditions of employment for (a) the failure to contribute to, (b) the failure in any way to support or oppose, or (c) in any way supporting or opposing a candidate, ballot proposition, political party, or political committee.
The Defendants assert that the Plaintiffs' state-law claim is preempted by the National Labor Relations Act ("NLRA"). Under the NLRA,