NO: CV-10-365-RMP
[…] Wisconsin Dept. of Indus., Labor and Human Relations v. Gould Inc., 475 U.S. 282, 276 (1986) (citing Garmon, 359 U.S. at 247).
The Plaintiffs assert that the protections here are not from the NLRA but are instead from the LMRDA. The Plaintiffs further assert that, under the LMRDA, state law causes of action are specifically not preempted. 29 U.S.C. § 413 ("Nothing contained in this subchapter shall limit the rights and remedies of any member of a labor organization under any State or Federal law or before any court or other tribunal, or under the constitution and bylaws of any labor organization.").
However, while the LMRDA may not preempt state law, the LMRDA "was intended to protect only rank-and-file union membership and not job security or tenure of union employees." NLRB v. Carpenters Local Union No. 35, 739 F.2d 479, 483 (9th Cir. 1984).