NO: CV-10-365-RMP
[…] NLRB v. Carpenters Local Union No. 35, 739 F.2d 479, 483 (9th Cir. 1984). In contrast, the NLRA "protections are intended to protect the employee-employer relationship. Id.
The state law cause of action asserted by the Plaintiffs is a cause of action for wrongful termination in violation of public policy. The statute cited by the Plaintiffs in support of their claim that Ms. Kirwin's and Ms. Anderson's terminations violated public policy speaks specifically about employment rights. RCW 42.17A.495(2) ("No . . . labor organization may discriminate against an officer or employee in the terms or conditions of employment.'" (emphasis added)). The Plaintiffs' state law claim springs from their employment with the Union, not their membership in the Union. As a claim springing from employment, the state law claim is included within the protections of § 157, and the NLRA is applicable, not the LMRDA,