In re Marriage of Kirwan
[…] III. Tax Issue

Thomas disputes the trial court's finding he breached his fiduciary duty by recklessly failing to set aside money to pay the taxes on the forgiveness-of-debt income generated by the UBS loans. Based on this failure, the court ruled, Debra did not have to contribute to paying the taxes: The 2012 judgment did not determine the allocation of the taxes and reserved jurisdiction over undecided issues.

Family Code section 721 provides that spouses are "subject to the general rules governing fiduciary relationships that control the actions of persons occupying confidential relations with each other. This confidential relationship imposes a duty of the highest good faith and fair dealing on each spouse, and neither shall take any unfair advantage of the other. This confidential relationship is a fiduciary relationship subject to the same rights and duties of nonmarital business partners, as provided in Sections 16403, 16404, and 16503 of the Corporations Code . . . ." Corporations Code section 16404, subdivision (c), provides, "A partner's duty of care to the partnership and the other partners in the conduct and winding up of the partnership business is limited to refraining from engaging in grossly negligent or reckless conduct, intentional