Kirsten v. Ocwen Loan Servicing, LLC
[…] Cal. Civ. Code § 1785.25(a). Plaintiff states that the statute of limitations for claims under Section 1785.25(a) is three years pursuant to California Civil Procedure Code Section 338(a). Opp. at 13. However, claims under the CCRA are governed by California Civil Code Section 1785, which provides that a claim brought under the CCRA must be filed within two years after a plaintiff knows or should have known of the violation but no more than seven years after the earliest violation. Cal. Civ. Code § 1785.33. In addition, when "a defendant has materially and willfully misrepresented any information required under this chapter to be disclosed to a consumer, . . . the action may be brought at any time within two years after the discovery by the consumer of the misrepresentation." Id.

Plaintiff alleges that at "various times in 2010, 2011, 2012, and 2013, [Defendant] reported to the credit reporting agencies . . . negative credit information about plaintiff."