1:22-cv-01394-CL
[…] The penalty wage calculation is set by statute regardless of the amount or type of wages due as: eight hours per day, times the employee's regular rate of pay up to a maximum of 30 calendar days. ORS 652.150(1); see also Russell v. U.S. Bank Nat'l Ass'n, 246 Or.App. 74, 81 (2011) (penalty wages for each calendar day wages unpaid).
A dispute of fact precludes the Court from determining whether the February 23 email constituted written notice of nonpayment of wages. ORS 652.150(2) states, in relevant part:
(a) If the employee or a person on behalf of the employee submits a written notice of nonpayment, the penalty may not exceed 100 percent of the employee's unpaid wages or compensation unless the employer fails to pay the full amount of the employee's unpaid wages or compensation within 12 days after receiving the notice.
(b) If the employee or a person on behalf of the employee fails to submit a written notice of nonpayment, the penalty may not exceed 100 percent of the employee's unpaid wages or compensation.
(c) A written notice of nonpayment must include the estimated amount of wages or compensation alleged to be owed or an allegation of facts sufficient to estimate the amount owed. Submission of a written notice of nonpayment that fails to include the estimated amount of wages or compensation alleged to be owed or an allegation of facts sufficient to estimate the amount owed does not satisfy the requirement for written notice under this subsection unless the employer has violated ORS 652,610 (Itemized statement of amounts and purposes of deductions), 652.640 (Itemized statement of compensation and deductions required) or 653.045 (Records to be kept by employers).
Plaintiff claims that the email provided enough information to notify Rise Law to investigate its records to not only estimate but calculate the correct amount of PTO due Plaintiff on February 23rd and at her termination, five days later.