Kirsch v. City of Austin
[…] “The PLCAA preempts specified types of liability actions; it does not provide a blanket protection to specified types of defendants.” Ileto v. Glock, Inc., 565 F.3d 1126, 1145 (9th Cir. 2009) (citing 15 U.S.C. § 7902(a) (“A qualified civil liability action may not be brought in any Federal or State court.”)). A qualified civil liability action includes claims “brought by any person against a manufacturer or seller of a qualified product” for any relief “resulting from the criminal or unlawful misuse of a qualified product by the person or a third party.” 15 U.S.C. § 7903(5)(A). One exception to PLCAA preemption is when an action is based on “physical injuries . . . resulting directly from a defect in design or manufacture of the product,” so long as the firearm was “used as intended or in a reasonably foreseeable manner[.]” 15 U.S.C. § 7903(5)(A)(v). However, this product liability exception will not apply if “the discharge of the product was caused by a volitional act that constituted a criminal offense” because that act will “be considered the sole proximate cause of any resulting ... personal injuries[.]” Id.

First, the Court considers whether the PLCAA applies.