Case number 07-10446.
[…] G.M. Engineers and Associates, Inc. v. West Bloomfield Tp., 922 F.2d 328, 330 (6th Cir. 1990).
In his complaint, Kiromi asserts that the Court does have jurisdiction pursuant to 5 U.S.C. § 555(b), 28 U.S.C. §§ 1331 and 1336, and 5 U.S.C. § 704. He maintains that Defendants' unwarranted delay in processing his I-485 application, which has been on file with the USCIS since February 9, 2005, is in violation of existing federal law. 5 U.S.C. § 555(b) states, in pertinent part, that, "[w]ith due regard for the convenience and necessity of the parties or their representatives and within a reasonable time, each agency shall proceed to conclude a matter presented to it."
In the Sixth Circuit, "[m]andamus jurisdiction is available only if (1) the plaintiff has exhausted all available administrative appeals and (2) the defendant owes the plaintiff a "clear nondiscretionary duty' that it has failed to perform." Your Home Visiting Nurse Svcs, Inc. v.