Kirley v. Obrien
[…] Obrien also attempts to assert claims on behalf of Grega, the estate and children of Grega's deceased son Duanne, and trusts or other entities involved in the probate of Stephen Grega's estate following his death. But Obrien has made no showing that she has standing to assert any such claims.

After the briefing was completed, the parties filed pleadings notifying the court that Dorothy Grega has recently passed away. Neither party has argued that the proceedings have become moot as a result of this development, however, and under RCW 74.34.210, "[t]he death of the vulnerable adult shall not deprive the court of jurisdiction over a petition or claim brought under this chapter." Furthermore, Obrien seems to claim she now has the right to intervene in the probate of Grega's estate, to file a wrongful death claim in this proceeding, and to receive a restraining order against Lanham, Kirley, and U.S. Bank on remand or obtain other affirmative relief.