Court of Appeals No. A-9306, No. 5078.
[…] He claims that he should not be responsible for the two doors damaged by the police. He also claims that it was error to order him to pay the full replacement value of the doors and shelf; he argues that their value should have been depreciated because they were at least twelve years old.
Discussion
Was Kirkwood responsible for damage done by the police when they searched the apartment?
Kirkwood contends that Judge Henry erred when she found that he was responsible for damage done by the police when they searched the locked bedrooms of the apartment he had illegally entered.
Under AS 12.55.015(a)(5) and AS 12.55.045(a), Judge Henry had the authority to order Kirkwood to make restitution to his victims. When determining the amount of restitution, Judge Henry was required to "take into account the . . . public policy that favors requiring criminals to compensate for damages and injury to their victims."
AS 12.55.045(a)(1).
Judge Henry found that even though the police had already apprehended Kirkwood and his cohort outside the residence, they were justified based on the information they had in forcing open the locked doors in the upstairs residence to ensure that the tenants were safe.