NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (15 U.S.C. §§ 2301(7), 2310(d)(1).) The Act authorizes a civil suit by a consumer to enforce the terms of an implied or express warranty, and “calls for the application of state written and implied warranty law, not the creation of additional federal law,” except in specific instances in which it expressly prescribes a regulating rule. (Walsh v. Ford Motor Co. (D.C.Cir. 1986) 807 F.2d 1000, 1012.) We apply Commercial Code section 2714 to determine breach of warranty damages, which provides in pertinent part: “(2) The measure of damages for breach of warranty is the difference at the time and place of acceptance between the value of the goods accepted and the value they would have had if they had been as warranted, unless special circumstances show proximate damages of a different amount.” The parties here do not dispute the measure of damages, but dispute the type of evidence that may be presented to establish such damages.
B. Proof of Damages.
Under Evidence Code section 813, an owner of property may testify to its value. (Evid. Code, § 813, subd. (a)(2).)