Kirksey v. PHH Mortg. Corp.
[…] In their "question presented" they contend that the circuit court somehow "committed maladministration' and did not follow its "trust indenture." The "argument" section of their brief is similarly incomprehensible, citing to numerous Maryland constitutional provisions without indicating how they were violated or why they apply to this case.

As best as we can discern, appellants generally raise four claims, none of which have merit. First, they contend that the circuit court was not an "Article III court" and therefore lacked jurisdiction to adjudicate the case. However, § 1-501 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article specifically provides that each circuit court has "full common-law and equity powers and jurisdiction in all civil and criminal cases within its county." And because Mr. Kirksey's property was located in Prince George's County, the Circuit Court for Prince George's County had jurisdiction to adjudicate appellee's claims with respect to that property. Second, appellants assert that their right to a jury trial was infringed.