Kirksey v. Brennan
[…] Village of Shorewood, 42 F.4th 782, 789 (7th Cir. 2022) (quoting Abbott v. Sangamon County, Ill., 705 F.3d 706, 715 (7th Cir. 2013)).

Despite Defendants' failure to identify a specific crime in their argument, Plaintiff was eventually charged with substantial battery and domestic abuse, Kenosha County Case No. 19-CF-3. Plaintiff later pled guilty to felony aggravated battery-intentional bodily harm. PSF 12. Wisconsin's criminal battery statute, Wis.Stat. § 940.19. Section 940.19 establishes criminal liability for both simple battery (“[w]hoever causes bodily harm to another by an act done with intent to cause bodily harm to that person or another without the consent of the person so harmed is guilty of a Class A misdemeanor,” id. § 940.19(1)) and substantial battery (“[w]hoever causes substantial bodily harm to another by an act done with intent to cause bodily harm to that person or another is guilty of a Class I felony,” id. § 940.19(2)). Both simple and substantial battery share three elements: (1) causation, (2) harm, and (3) intent. See State v. Martin, 456 N.W.2d 892, 895 (Wis. Ct. App. 1990). Simple battery adds a fourth element, that the act is done without the consent of the person harmed.