Kirksey v. Brennan
[…] See State v. Martin, 456 N.W.2d 892, 895 (Wis. Ct. App. 1990). Simple battery adds a fourth element, that the act is done without the consent of the person harmed. Wis.Stat. § 940.19(1); see State v. Giwosky, 326 N.W.2d 232, 234-35 (Wis. 1982) (citing “the four elements of [simple] battery” as bodily harm, causation, intent, and lack of consent). Criminal intent in Wisconsin can be inferred from a party's overt acts and conduct and inferences fairly deducible from the circumstances. State v. Lunz, 273 N.W.2d 767, 772 (Wis. 1979). The levels of harm are statutorily defined. “ ‘Bodily harm' means physical pain or injury, illness, or any impairment of physical condition,” Wis.Stat. § 939.22(4), while “‘[s]ubstantial bodily harm' means bodily injury that causes a laceration that requires stitches, staples, or a tissue adhesive; any fracture of a bone; a broken nose; a burn; a petechia; a temporary loss of consciousness, sight or hearing; a concussion; or a loss or fracture of a tooth,” id. § 939.22(38).

Here, the Court finds that Plaintiff's arrest on December 18, 2018 was lawful because the undisputed facts show the defendant officers had probable cause to arrest him for battery. On December 26, 2018, Plaintiff drove his girlfriend, Ms.