E.g., Kirkindoll v. NCUAB, 2013 WL 6164093 (N.D. Tex. Nov. 20, 2013) (Fitzwater, C.J.).
[…] Applying the cases that interpret § 1821(e)(1) to NCUAB's exercise of its authority under § 1787(c)(1), the court holds that NCUAB was empowered in its broad discretion to repudiate the March 2011 Agreement as burdensome and to promote the orderly administration of TCU's affairs, and that NCUAB was not required to make formal findings in support of these conclusions.
C
The court now considers Kirkindoll's contention that he is nonetheless entitled to recover the sum of $234,068.18 as "actual direct compensatory damages" under 12 U.S.C. § 1787(c)(3)(A).
Kirkindoll seeks summary judgment under § 1787(c)(3)(A), which provides, in relevant part, that "the liability of the conservator . . . for the . . . repudiation of any contract pursuant to paragraph (1) shall be . . . limited to actual direct compensatory damages." 12 U.S.C. § 1787(c)(3)(A). Kirkindoll contends that he suffered actual and direct compensatory damages in the amount of $234,068.18, which represents the sum that the parties agreed would value his rights under the Plan.