Kirk v. Quirino
[…] 2. Kirk Failed To Prove More Than One-fourth of the Jurors Disagreed with the Verdict During Polling

"When a jury is composed of 12 persons, it is sufficient if any nine jurors arrive at each special verdict." (Keener v. Jeld-Wen, Inc. (2009) 46 Cal.4th 247, 255 (Keener), italics omitted.) The jury's verdict is signed by the presiding juror and given to the clerk, who reads the verdict and asks the jury whether it is their verdict. (Code Civ. Proc., § 618.) "Either party may require the jury to be polled, which is done by the court or clerk, asking each juror if it is the juror's verdict." (Keener, at p. 256.) "The polling process is designed to reveal mistakes in the written verdict, or to show 'that one or more jurors acceded to a verdict in the jury room but was unwilling to stand by it in open court.'" (Ibid. ["a juror may change his or her vote at the time of polling"].)

Code of Civil Procedure section 618 provides in part, "If upon inquiry or polling, more than one-fourth of the jurors disagree [with the verdict], the jury must be sent out again, but if no disagreement is expressed, the verdict is complete and the jury discharged from the case." That statutory provision "effectively creates a 'rebuttable presumption: If a verdict appears complete, it is complete unless there is an affirmative showing [during polling] to the contrary.'" (Keener, supra, 46 Cal.4th at p. 257.) Code of Civil Procedure "section 618 requires affirmative