Kirk v. Quirino
[…] Carlucci (1979) 23 Cal.3d 249, 256 [trial court is authorized to "'participate in the examination of witnesses whenever he believes that he may fairly aid in eliciting the truth, in preventing misunderstanding, in clarifying the testimony or covering omissions, in allowing a witness his right of explanation, and in eliciting facts material to a just determination of the cause'"]; Evid. Code, § 775 ["[t]he court, on its own motion or on the motion of any party, may call witnesses and interrogate them the same as if they had been produced by a party to the action"].) Moreover, although Kirk asserts that the court's participation had prevented her counsel from effectively impeaching Quirino, she fails to show prejudice: Quirino had misspoken about an undisputed and uncontroversial topic.

(e) Quirino's alleged admission of fault