Esther KIRK, Plaintiff, v. OFFICE OF NAVAJO AND HOPI INDIAN RELOCATION, Defendant.
[…] D. ANALYSIS
To qualify for relocation benefits, "the head of household and/or immediate family must have been residents on December 22, 1974, of an area partitioned to the Tribe of which they were not members." 25 C.F.R. § 700.147(a). Additionally, an applicant must have been a head of household on or before: (1) the applicant relocated from the HPL (if a Navajo) or the NPL (if a Hopi); or (2) July 7, 1986, whichever is earlier. See 25 C.F.R. §§ 700.69(c), 700.147(e). To be considered a head of household, an applicant must show that she was a "single person who at the time his/her residence on land partitioned to the Tribe of which he/she is not a member actually maintained and supported him/herself[.]" 25 C.F.R. § 700.69(a)(2). The applicant bears the burden of proving his/her head of household status. Id. § 700.147(b).
Ms. Kirk seeks review of the IHO's determination of her head of household status.