Kirk v. Md. Dep't of Nat. Res.
[…] Bankerd, 303 Md. 98, 111 (1985)). The material facts in this context are whether the statutory criteria for approving an aquaculture lease, set out by NR § 4-11A, have been met. Diffendal, 222 Md. App. at 210.

This Court recently described the lease application process in Diffendal: after a lease application is filed, "DNR, in conjunction with the MDE, other internal agencies, and the United States Army Corps of Engineers ("USACE"), conducts an extensive review to determine if the relevant statutory criteria are satisfied." Id. at 392. Relevant here is NR § 4-11A-06, which governs submerged land leases for shellfish cultivation in the Chesapeake Bay. NR § 4-11A-06(b)(2) provides that a submerged land lease may not be located:

(i) Within a minimum of 50 feet of shoreline or any pier without the written permission of the riparian owner at the time of initial application for the lease;
(ii) Within 150 feet of the public shellfish fishery or a registered pound net site;
(iii) Within 150 feet of an oyster reserve or any Yates Bar located in an oyster sanctuary;
(iv) Within 150 feet of a federal navigational channel;
(v) ...[I]n any creek, cove, bay, or inlet less than 300 feet wide at its mouth at mean low tide; or
(vi) In an SAV protection zone.

NR § 4-11A-08 mandates almost identical requirements for water column leases, but adds that water column leases may not be located in any creek, cove, bay, or inlet less than 300 feet wide at its mouth at mean low tide, or in a setback or buffer from the Assateague Island National Seashore. § 4-11A-08(c)(v),(vii).