No. 90-74-M.P.
[…] (Emphasis added.)
In 1975, 42 U.S.C. § 659(a) was enacted to create an exception to this rule prohibiting the access of others to a recipient's Social Security benefits. It provides that notwithstanding § 407(a), benefits shall be subject "to legal process brought for the enforcement, against such individual of his legal obligations to provide child support or make alimony payments." (Emphasis added.) 42 U.S.C. § 659(a). Congress also limited the kind of alimony reachable by legal process and specifically excluded from its definition of alimony "any payment or transfer of property or its value by an individual to his spouse or former spouse in compliance with any community property settlement, equitable distribution of property, or other division of property between spouses or former spouses." 42 U.S.C. § 662(c). In this way Federal law has carefully limited a divorced spouse's ability to reach both past and future Social Security benefits.
In enacting these statutes, Congress has clearly stated that Social Security benefits are not to be treated by State courts as property.