No. 90-74-M.P.
[…] The husband received two lump-sum settlements for the accidents and one lump-sum Social Security benefit payment. He also has been receiving weekly workers' compensation checks.
On February 5, 1990, the parties submitted to the Family Court justice an agreed statement of facts regarding the two personal-injury actions, the workers' compensation action, and the Social Security claim. On February 6, 1990, the Family Court justice requested certification of this case to the court for questions of law.
Section 15-5-16.1 governs the distribution of marital assets by the Family Court. Section 15-5-16.1(a) provides:
"In addition to or in lieu of an order to pay alimony made pursuant to a complaint for divorce, the court may assign to either the husband or wife a portion of the estate of the other. In determining the nature and value of the property, if any, to be assigned, the court after hearing the witnesses, if any, of each party shall consider the length of the marriage, the conduct of the parties during the marriage, and the contribution of each of the parties in the acquisition, preservation, or appreciation in value of their respective estates, and the contribution and services of either party as a homemaker. The court may not assign property or an interest therein held in the name of one of the parties if the property was held by the party prior to the marriage, but may assign income which has been derived therefrom during the term of the marriage and the court may assign the appreciation of value from the date of the marriage of property or an interest therein which was held in the name of one party prior to the marriage which increased in value as a result of the efforts of either spouse during the marriage. The court also shall not assign property or an interest therein which has been transferred to one of the parties by inheritance before, during, or after the term of the marriage. The court shall not assign property or an interest therein which has been transferred to one of the parties by gift from a third party before, during, or after the term of the marriage."
The purpose of this statute is "to provide a fair and just assignment of the marital assets * * * on the basis of the joint contribution of the spouses to the marital enterprise." Stanzler v. Stanzler, 560 A.2d 342, 345 (R.I. 1989).