Kirk v. City of Duncan
[…] Webb v. Smith, 632 Fed.Appx. 957, 959 (10th Cir. 2015). And Plaintiff makes no argument otherwise. As a result, this Court may apply the FTCA's requirements to Plaintiff's claims against these Defendants. Id.

2. The Court lacks subject-matter jurisdiction over Plaintiff's FTCA claims because Plaintiff has failed to exhaust his administrative remedies.

“The FTCA bars claimants from bringing suit in federal court until they have exhausted their administrative remedies.” McNeil v. United States, 508 U.S. 106, 113 (1993). See also 28 U.S.C. § 2675(a) (“An action shall not be instituted upon a claim against the United States for money damages for injury or loss of property or personal injury or death caused by the negligent or wrongful act or omission of any employee of the Government while acting within the scope of his office or employment, unless the claimant shall have first presented the claim to the appropriate Federal agency and his claim shall have been finally denied by the agency in writing and sent by certified or registered mail.”). The FTCA's “exhaustion requirement is jurisdictional and cannot be waived.” Lopez v. United States, 823 F.3d 970, 976 (10th Cir. 2016) 15 (internal quotation marks omitted).