Kirk v. Baker
[…] An offender who has no serious infraction . . . must be allowed, in addition to the credits provided pursuant to NRS 209.433, 209.443, 209.446 or 209.4465, a deduction of 60 days from the maximum term or the maximum aggregate term of the offender's sentence, as applicable, for the successful completion of: (a) A program of vocational education and training. . . .

Kirk next claimed his high grades entitled him to 60 days of credit for exceptional achievements or meritorious service for each of the two courses. If an offender is awarded credit pursuant to NRS 209.449(1) and completes it "with meritorious or exceptional achievement, the Director may allow not more than 60 days of credit in addition to the 60 days allowed for completion of the program." NRS 209.449(2) (emphasis added). Similarly, the Director "may" award up to 90 days of credit "for an offender who engages in exceptional meritorious service." NRS 209.4465(5). Under either statute, the Director has discretion in whether to award any such credits.