KIRK TRUCKING CO., INC., Employer Below, Petitioner v. JOSEPH S. MAYNARD, Claimant Below, Respondent
[…] In its analysis of the issue, the Board found that Mr. Maynard's work from an elevated truck meant that his fall was from at least four feet. Thus, the Board found that his employment placed him at a greater risk of injury making the claim compensable. The Board said that Mr. Maynard's negligence in opening the door to a moving vehicle was of no importance because workers' compensation was a "no-fault system of insurance."
Kirk Trucking appeals the Board's order to this Court. Our standard of review is set forth in West Virginia Code § 23-5-12a(b) (2022), which states, in part, as follows:
The Intermediate Court of Appeals may affirm the order or decision of the Workers' Compensation Board of Review or remand the case for further proceedings. It shall reverse, vacate, or modify the order or decision of the Workers' Compensation Board of Review, if the substantial rights of the petitioner or petitioners have been prejudiced because the Board of Review's findings are:
(1) In violation of statutory provisions;
(2) In excess of the statutory authority or jurisdiction of the Board of Review;
(3) Made upon unlawful procedures;
(4) Affected by other error of law;
(5) Clearly wrong in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the whole record; or
(6) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion.
After review, we agree with the Board that the claim is compensable, although for reasons different than those cited by the Board. See Syl. Pt. 3, Barnett v. Wolfolk, 149 W.Va. 246, 140 S.E.2d 466 (1965) (an appellate court may affirm on any legal ground disclosed by the record).