No. 18 CA 0926
[…] R.C. 317.09(A)(1)(2) ("If a duplicate copy of a notice of a lien or a certificate of discharge or release of a lien is provided, the county recorder shall endorse on the copy the date and hour that the notice or certificate was received for filing and recording and shall return by copy. * * * When a notice of lien in favor of the United States is filed , the county recorder shall record the lien in the official records." (Emphasis added.) ); R.C. 317.111 (language indicating no instrument "shall be received for record or filing by the county recorder." (Emphasis added.) ); R.C. 317.112(B)(3) ("The notice that is imparted by the recording or filing of an instrument is not affected if the county recorder accepts an instrument for recording or filing that subsequently is found not to satisfy the requirements of division (A) of this section." (Emphasis added.) ).