No. 18 CA 0926
[…] Consequently, one might conclude filing is more than delivery and if the statute meant delivery was all that was required the word presented or received would have been used.
{¶ 21} Moreover, the statutes make it clear that a county recorder has the discretion to reject instruments for filing or recording. R.C. 317.111 indicates an instrument will not be "received for record or filing by the county recorder" unless the name of the person that prepared the instrument is on the instrument and is legible. R.C. 317.112(B)(3) provides, "The notice that is imparted by recording or filing of an instrument is not affected if the county recorder accepts an instrument for recording or filing that subsequently is found not to satisfy the requirements of division (A) of this section." R.C. 317.082 states, "The county recorder shall not accept such a document for recording if it includes any individual's personal information." A provision in the recording data statute specifically indicates the recorder is permitted to refuse instruments for recording: