No. 18 CA 0926
[…] Mitchell v. Lawson Milk Co. , 40 Ohio St.3d 190, 192, 532 N.E.2d 753 (1988). Attachments to the complaint are considered part of the complaint for all purposes. Mavroudis v. Ohio Dept. of Rehab. & Correction , 10th Dist. No. 17AP-430, 2017-Ohio-8649, 2017 WL 5593769, ¶ 8, citing Civ.R. 10(C). Our standard of review on a Civ.R. 12(B)(6) motion to dismiss is de novo. Perrysburg Twp. v. Rossford , 103 Ohio St.3d 79, 2004-Ohio-4362, 814 N.E.2d 44, ¶ 5.
{¶ 12} The issue in this case is what the word "file" means in the context of R.C. 1311.06 and R.C. 1311.021. R.C. 1311.021 specifically governs liens upon gas and oil wells. It states:
Every person who performs any labor or work upon or furnishes material for digging, drilling, boring, operating, completing, or repairing, any well drilled or constructed for the production of oil or gas or any injection well which furthers the production of oil and gas or which disposes of waste products generated by oil and gas operations, or for altering, repairing, or constructing any oil derrick, oil tank, or leasehold production pipe line by virtue of a contract, express or implied, with the owner or part owner, or the owner's or part owner's authorized agent, of any oil and gas lease or leasehold estate or, in the event there is no lease or estate, any mineral estate, and every subcontractor, laborer, and material supplier who performs any labor or work or furnishes material to an original contractor or any subcontractor, in carrying forward, performing, or completing the contract, has a lien to secure the payment thereof upon the oil and gas lease or leasehold estate or, in the event there is no lease or estate, any mineral estate, the oil or gas produced therefrom and the proceeds thereof, and upon all material located thereon or used in connection therewith.
R.C. 1311.06 indicates the procedure to secure a lien: