No. 18 CA 0926
[…] Presentation and received as used in the statutes appear to be more akin to delivery. For instance, R.C. 317.12, as quoted above, uses the word presentation which appears to be delivery or receiving the document for filing and/or recording. R.C. 317.08(A) states, "The county recorder shall record all instruments in one general record series to be known as the ‘official records.’ The county recorder shall record in the official records all of the following instruments that are presented for recording, upon payment of the fees prescribed by law." (Emphasis added.) R.C. 317.13(A) indicates the county recorder "shall record the date and precise time the instrument was presented for record." R.C. 317.09(A)(1) states the recorder shall indicate the time and date the notice of federal lien or a certificate of discharge of a federal lien was "received."