No. 18 CA 0926
[…] {¶ 27} Appellant does not specifically argue the recorder abused its discretion in rejecting the instrument; it maintains the document was filed because it was delivered to the recorder. However, the recorder's duty to accept the instrument may be intrinsically tied to the argument made by Appellant, and thus, we will address whether the trial court abused its discretion in rejecting the instrument.
{¶ 28} However, before addressing that issue, two things must be noted. First, if Appellant wanted to argue the recorder erred in rejecting the instrument, it could have availed itself of R.C. 317.13(C), which provides:
If a person presents an instrument of writing to the county recorder for recording and the county recorder, pursuant to division (B) of this section, refuses to record the instrument, the person has a cause of action for an order from the court of common pleas in the county that the county recorder serves, to require the county recorder to record the instrument. If the court determines that the instrument is required or authorized by the Revised Code to be recorded and is not materially false or fraudulent, it shall order the county recorder to record the instrument.
R.C. 317.13(C).
{¶ 29} Appellant did not file an action seeking to have the recorder accept and record the instrument, despite having notice of the rejection.