NO. CA2016–12–021
[…] Id.
The subcontractor must also provide the general contractor with a "notice of furnishing" regarding the work or materials supplied. R.C. 1311.261.
--------
{¶ 16} The public authority must serve the general contractor with a copy of the affidavit. R.C. 1311.31. The general contractor then has 20 days in which to dispute the claims set forth in the affidavit or else the general contractor has "assented to its correctness." Id. If the general contractor does not dispute the affidavit, then the public authority must pay the subcontractor. Id.
{¶ 17} R.C. 1311.32 provides that a subcontractor may enforce its right to payment "in the court of common pleas * * * in the county in which the public property involved is situated * * *. The court shall resolve all disputes concerning whether the affidavit filed pursuant to section 1311.26 of the Revised Code has been perfected and concerning priorities, that may arise from enforcement of the affidavit or the bond that secures the affidavit, pursuant to section 1311.311 of the Revised Code."
{¶ 18} In addition, R.C. 1311.311 provides: