Calendar No. 45, Docket No. 50,608.
[…] After trial the chancellor ordered the complaint dismissed, from which order plaintiff appeals.
The two joint and survivor accounts involved in this litigation differ only in amount and in the fact that one is a time savings account while the other is a demand savings account. For convenience, we treat this appeal as if only one bank account were involved.
Of significance in this appeal is that paragraph of CL 1948, § 487.703 (Stat Ann 1957 Rev § 23.303) which provides:
This statute and cases decided thereunder are the subject of an article by Professor Wellman in 63 Mich L Rev 629 (1965): The Joint and Survivor Account in Michigan — Progress Through Confusion.
"The making of the deposit * * * [in the names of two or more persons, payable to either or the survivor or survivors] shall, in the absence of fraud or undue influence, be prima facie evidence, in any action or proceeding, to which either such banking institution or surviving depositor or depositors is a party, of the intention of such depositors to vest title to such deposit and the additions thereto in such survivor or survivors."
This Court has held that this statute creates a statutory presumption that funds placed in a joint and survivor bank account are intended to be the property of the survivor or survivors. See Jacques v.