Norman A. Thomas (Norman A. Thomas, PLLC, on briefs); for appellant. Edward V. O'Connor, Jr. (Edward V. O'Connor, Jr., P.C., on brief), for appellee.
[…] The court, in the exercise of its sound discretion, may alter or change custody or the terms of visitation when subsequent events render such action appropriate for the child[ren's] welfare.Eichelberger v. Eichelberger, 2 Va. App. 409, 412 (1986).
Indeed, the trial court expressed that either party could "return to court . . . and revisit the issues" and also emphasized that the expectation was for mother to respect the need for the children to foster a healthy relationship with father and exercise her responsibilities appropriately under the custody order.
In addition, Code § 20-108 provides that "[t]he intentional withholding of visitation of a child from the other parent without just cause may constitute a material change of circumstances justifying a change of custody in the discretion of the court." That being the case, and in light of the other authority referenced, this Court determines that the trial court's visitation order does not divest father of the ability to enforce his visitation rights.