Norman A. Thomas (Norman A. Thomas, PLLC, on briefs); for appellant. Edward V. O'Connor, Jr. (Edward V. O'Connor, Jr., P.C., on brief), for appellee.
[…] He also contests that the order unduly grants mother "veto power" such that father may never have the opportunity to have visitation with his children if mother exercises such power in bad faith and against his interests. This Court disagrees.
Contrary to his assertion, father's status as the non-custodial parent does not bar him from inquiring of the children's therapists as to whether they have made any recommendations as to visitation. In fact, Code § 20-124.6(A) provides for just the opposite. Specifically, it states that, "[n]otwithstanding any other provision of law, neither parent, regardless of whether such parent has custody, shall be denied access to the . . . health records . . . of that parent's minor child unless otherwise ordered by the court for good cause shown . . . ."
Likewise, this Court finds no error in the trial court's decision to give mother the responsibility of either approving or disapproving of the visitation recommendations given by the children's therapists.