Kirchhoff v. Chem Processing, Inc.
[…] Plaintiff also argues that he was unlawfully fired even if Young and Bertrand did not know about his OSHA threat when Bertrand fired him because they knew he had raised unsafe working conditions shortly before he was fired. Illinois allows retaliatory discharge claims based on discharges arising from raising unsafe working conditions with the employer. Sherman v. Kraft General Foods, Inc., 651 N.E.2d 708, 713 (Ill. App. 1995) (holding retaliatory discharge claim was stated where employee made occupational safety hazard complaint to employer not OSHA), citing, 29 C.F.R. § 1977.9(c) (“salutary principles of the Act would be seriously undermined if employees were discouraged from lodging complaints about occupational safety and health matters with their employers”; good faith complaints made to employers “therefore would be related to the Act, and an employee would be protected against discharge or discrimination caused by a complaint to the employer.”)

It is undisputed that Young told Bertrand, during lunch, that plaintiff complained that the basement was unsafe because he was being dripped on by what he believed were chemical leaks and that Young and plaintiff had gone to the basement where plaintiff pointed out leaks.