NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (Del Riccio v. Superior Court, supra, 115 Cal.App.2d at p. 31.)We agree with the principle, announced in Del Riccio, that the court’s power “to stay execution is limited by statute.” (Ibid.) Here, however, the stay arose pursuant to statutes that were passed after Del Riccio was decided. As explained in California Commerce Bank v. Superior Court (1992) 8 Cal.App.4th 582, 586, currently, section 697.040, subdivision (a)(1) provides that “if enforcement of a judgment is stayed on appeal by the giving of a sufficient undertaking, existing liens created... are extinguished.” (Id. at p. 586.) Under section 697.050 if a lien is extinguished, the property held subject to that lien is to be released to the judgment debtor. (Ibid.)