Kirby v. Warden
[…] The petitioner acknowledges that DOC has credited him with 2928 days of jail credit for the time period of May 3, 2002, through May 10, 2010. However, the petitioner claims that he is entitled to an additional 1,613 days for the time period of May 3, 2002, through October 3, 2006. The petitioner relies on General Statutes § 18-98d(a)(1) for this claim.

In relevant part, General Statutes § 18-98d(a)(1) provides the following: " Any person who is confined to a community correctional center or correctional institution for an offense committed on or after July 1, 1981, under a mittimus or because such person is unable to obtain bail or is denied bail shall, if subsequently imprisoned, earn a reduction of such person’s sentence equal to the number of days which such person spent in such facility from the time such person was placed in presentence confinement to the time such person began serving the term of imprisonment imposed; provided (A) each day of presentence confinement shall be counted only once for the purpose of reducing all sentences imposed after such presentence confinement; and (B) the provisions of the section shall only apply to a person for whom the existence of a mittimus, an inability to obtain bail or the denial of bail is the sole reason for such person’s presentence confinement, except that if a person is serving term of imprisonment at the same time such imprisonment is reversed on appeal, such person shall be entitled, in any sentence subsequently imposed, to a reduction based on such presentence confinement in accordance with the provisions of this section ..."

The petitioner’s sentence imposed on May 10, 2010, has been reduced by 2,928 days of jail credit, with the time that the petitioner was a sentence prisoner (September 9, 2004, until October 3, 2006) applied as jail credit instead of time served.