Kirby v. Warden
[…] The petitioner’s first claim asserts incorrectly that he has to serve the 1,613 days (i.e., from May 3, 2002 until October 3, 2006) a second time- once after he was originally sentenced and again after the second sentencing. DOC accounts for the time served as a sentenced prisoner by converting it to jail credit so that the petitioner, in fact, does receive credit for the 1,613 days, but only once, not twice.

Also relevant to the petitioner’s first claim is General Statutes § 53a-38(c), which provides that: " When a sentence of imprisonment that has been imposed on a person is vacated and a new sentence is imposed on such person for the same offense or for an offense based on the same act, the new sentence shall be calculated as if it had commenced at the time the vacated sentence commenced, and all time served under or credited against the vacated sentence shall be credited against the new sentence." The Supreme Court has noted that " ... the fundamental purpose of § 53a-38(c) is to afford an inmate credit toward his current sentence for the time that he was confined as a direct result of his initial trial on the same charges." Connelly v.