No. 2357
[…] The parties do not dispute that Baltimore County is a proper venue under § 6-201 because, when the complaint was filed, all appellees either resided in or "carried on" regular business in Baltimore County. Thus, under § 6-201, appellants had the option to sue all of the health care providers in the Circuit Court for Baltimore County.
With that background, we proceed to address whether the additional venue provision set forth in § 6-202(8) permits appellants to sue any or all of the appellees in Baltimore City. Section 6-202(8) provides:
In addition to the venue provided in § 6-201 or § 6-203, the following actions may be brought in the indicated county: . . .
The elements of a cause of action for negligence are, (1) a duty on the part of the defendant to protect the plaintiff from injury, (2) a breach of that duty, (3) actual injury or loss suffered by the plaintiff, and (4) that such injury or loss resulted from the defendant's breach of duty.